The Edmond Sun

November 24, 2012

Edmond trots out the holiday fun


Special to The Sun

EDMOND — The third annual Edmond Turkey Trot 5K and 1 Mile Family Wobble kicked off in downtown Edmond Thursday morning. The race featured more than 650 runners, some of whom got into the holiday spirit and dressed the part in turkey gear

Oklahoma Christian University cross country coach Mark Thompson won the event ahead of two out of town runners. A trio of Edmondites led the way in the women’s event. Tiffany Cone and Andrea Larabee ran one-two while Edmond North sophomore Jaci Smith came in third.

Edmond Turkey Trot

Results by leaders and age division

MALE OVERALL RESULTS



Place  Name                   City            St   Age Guntime Pace  

    1  Mark Thompson          Edmond   OK  33   15:43  3:09

    2  Eamonn Kichuk          Yukon      OK  18   15:59   3:12

    3  Kyle Wardwell          Norman     OK   21   16:14  3:15



MALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 8

    1 Leyton Barry           Edmond             OK   7   27:30

    2 Davis Park             Edmond             OK   7   29:22

    3 Luke Utsch             Edmond             OK   7   30:02



MALE AGE GROUP:  9 - 12

    1 Blake Cox              Okarche            OK  11   21:43

    2 Brice Warden           Oklahoma City      OK  11   23:02

    3 Valentin Park          Edmond             OK  12   23:20



MALE AGE GROUP:  13 - 15

    1 Kris Ebert             Edmond             OK  15   17:14

    2 Colton Pearson         Edmond             OK  14   20:09

    3 Josh Howard            Edmond             OK  15   20:28



MALE AGE GROUP:  16 - 19

    1 Eamonn Kichuk          Yukon              OK  18   15:59

    2 Blake Crouch           Edmond             OK  17   17:24

    3 Vijay Raj              Edmond             OK  17   19:47



MALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 24

    1 Kyle Wardwell          Norman             OK  21   16:14

    2 Allen Thurman          Stillwater         OK  23   16:15

    3 Noe Perez              Oklahoma City    OK  20   16:29



MALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29

    1 Jazz Carreon           Oklahoma City   OK  28   16:27

    2 Kyle Bonney            Edmond             OK  25   19:04

    3 Phillip Bonney         Oklahoma City      OK  25   19:25



MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34

    1 Mark Thompson          Edmond             OK  33   15:43

    2 Greg Scott             San Luis Obispo    CA  31   16:57

    3 Jeremy Collins         St. Peters          MO  32   17:36



MALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39

    1 Jonathan Pillow        Edmond             OK  36   16:16

    2 Trey Cone              Edmond             OK  38   17:47

    3 Walt Hattemer          Edmond             OK  39   20:52



MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44

    1 Andrew Guthrie         Edmond             OK  43   19:35

    2 Jose Cruz             Loyal              OK  40   20:29

    3 Bill Dycus             Oklahoma City      OK  43   20:58



MALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49

    1 David Wray             Edmond             OK  49   19:12

    2 Patrick Mulqueen       Oklahoma City      OK  48   22:18

    3 John Daum              Edmond             OK  46   22:20



MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54

    1 John Wilp              Oklahoma City      OK  52   19:59

    2 Charles McFarland      Edmond             OK  52   21:25

    3 William Choi           Edmond             OK  50   21:44



MALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59

    1 Gary Gregg             Edmond             OK  57   20:26

    2 Jim Hammond            Oklahoma City      OK  57   20:56

    3 David Maulden          Edmond             OK  57   21:59



MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64

    1 Layne Hamilton         Edmond             OK  63   21:04

    2 Terry Ziegler          Richardson         TX  62   22:10

    3 Don Wilkinson          Parsons            KS  64   24:42



MALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69

    1 Nels Bentson         Oklahoma City   OK  68   30:24

    2 Ed Scott               Morehead           KY  65   35:30

    3 John Hargrove          Arcadia            OK  68   37:26



MALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 98

    1 Richard Price          Guthrie            OK  76   35:16

    2 Bill Scott             Stillwater         OK  71   37:06

    3 Don Denson             Terrell            TX  78   37:25



FEMALE OVERALL RESULTS



Place  Name                   City            St Age Guntime Pace  

    1   Tiffany Cone         Edmond      OK  33   18:44   3:45

    2  Andrea Larabee     Edmond       OK  34   18:51   3:46

    3  Jaci Smith             Edmond       OK  15   18:58   3:48



FEMALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 8

    1 Katharine Pillow       Edmond             OK   8   43:46

    2 Daniela Herman         Edmond             OK   8   50:58



FEMALE AGE GROUP:  9 - 12

    1 Helen Park             Edmond             OK  10   23:22

    2 Emma Walter            Edmond             OK  12   26:34

    3 Shannon Varenhorst     Mustang            OK   9   27:01



FEMALE AGE GROUP:  13 - 15

    1 Jaci Smith             Edmond             OK  15   18:58

    2 Morgan Hiebert         Edmond             OK  14   24:11

    3 Erin Green             Edmond             OK  15   24:17



FEMALE AGE GROUP:  16 - 19

    1 Jenny Mehner           Edmond             OK  16   21:44

    2 Nina Prabhu            Edmond             OK  18   23:32

    3 Bette Webster          Edmond             OK  19   23:42



FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 24

    1 Grace Garcia           Oklahoma City      OK  21   21:40

    2 Sara Murzynsky         Edmond             OK  24   23:01

    3 Emily Anderson         Edmond             OK  23   23:40



FEMALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29

    1 Diana Sutton           Broken Arrow       OK  25   23:57

    2 Megan Irwin            Edmond             OK  29   25:09

    3 Amy Benson             Edmond             OK  29   25:24



FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34

    1 Tiffany Cone           Edmond             OK  33   18:44

    2 Andrea Larabee         Edmond             OK  34   18:51

    3 Emily Marsh            Edmond             OK  32   21:15



FEMALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39

    1 Amy Wiley              Stillwater         OK  35   21:11

    2 Amy Duffy              Edmond             OK  37   21:23

    3 Nicole Goldston        Fort Scott         KS  39   23:12



FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44

    1 Susan Park             Edmond             OK  43   19:15

    2 Jen Warden             Oklahoma City      OK  42   22:56

    3 Michelle Kinzer        Oklahoma City       OK  43   24:29



FEMALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49

    1 Dianne Mayberry        Edmond             OK  46   23:28

    2 Kelly Hayes            Woodward           OK  48   24:36

    3 Linda Kever            Edmond             OK  48   24:56



FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54

    1 Dana McLain            Edmond             OK  51   24:50

    2 Jennifer Henry         Edmond             OK  51   25:21

    3 Rebecca Cunningham     Edmond             OK  53   25:25



FEMALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59

    1 Sherry Buckner         Firestone          CO  57   23:33

    2 Joan Johnson           Norman             OK  55   24:32

    3 Debra Chronister       Edmond             OK  56   24:54



FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64

    1 Mary Newman            Edmond             OK  64   38:18

    2 Becky Faaborg          Edmond             OK  60   40:01

    3 Roxanna Alexander      Edmond             OK  60   44:41



FEMALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69

    1 Evelyn Rowland         Edmond             OK  66   34:15

    2 Gail Hammervold        Edmond             OK  67   40:45

    3 Donna Bentson          Oklahoma City      OK  68   47:50



FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 98

    1 Phyllis Morgan         Edmond             OK  80   29:59

    2 Nancy A Jacobs         Green Valley       AZ  70   31:51