The Edmond Sun

June 22, 2013

Kropp aces No. 11 at Belmar

Edmond native shoots 65; leads OK Kids Korral Championship by 1 shot


The Edmond Sun

NORMAN — Edmond’s Will Kropp, who just finished playing collegiately at the University of Oklahoma, aced No. 11 at Belmar Golf Club in Norman in Friday afternoon’s round in the OK Kids Korral Championship on the Adams Golf Pro Tour Series.

Kropp did not bogey and is going into today’s final round with a 1-shot lead at 11-under-par after carding a 65 Friday. He will tee off at 9:30 a.m. today.



Friday’s results:



    William Kropp         Edmond, OK               69-65-65--199 -11

 2    Jordan Russell        College Station, TX      61-72-67--200 -10

 T3   Kevin Penner          Las Vegas, NV            67-72-62--201 -9

 T3   Jonathan Randolph     Brandon, MS              68-65-68--201 -9

 5    Mark Walker           Hurst, TX                63-71-69--203 -7

 T6   Cody Gribble          Dallas, TX               68-70-66--204 -6

 T6   Blake Trimble         Houston, TX              69-67-68--204 -6

 T6   Hudson Johnson        Longview, TX             65-70-69--204 -6

 T9   Gregor Main           Danville, CA             68-71-66--205 -5

 T9   Mark Stevens          Concord, NH              65-70-70--205 -5

 T9   Trent Whitekiller     Sallisaw, OK             67-66-72--205 -5

 T12  Trey Lawson           Holliday, TX             69-69-68--206 -4

 T12  Chad Ginn             Gulfport, MS             69-69-68--206 -4

 T12  Connie Pierce         Oklahoma City, OK        71-68-67--206 -4

 T12  Charlie Holland       Dallas, TX               66-71-69--206 -4

 T12  Rob Hudson            Brandon, MS              69-68-69--206 -4

 T17  James Marshall        Fayetteville, AR         69-67-71--207 -3

 T17  Ryan Baca             Sugar Land, TX           66-69-72--207 -3

 T19  Matt Boyd             Sugar Land, TX           66-71-71--208 -2

 T19  Dillon Rust           Edmond, OK               68-69-71--208 -2

 T19  Michael Nicoletti     Dos Palos, CA            72-68-68--208 -2

 T19  Bobby Massa           Tyler, TX                69-72-67--208 -2

 T19  Brad Gehl             Carmel, IN               69-72-67--208 -2

 T19  Hunter Sparks         Oklahoma City, OK        70-71-67--208 -2

 T25  Chris Brown           Garland, TX              69-69-71--209 -1

 T25  Zechariah Potter      Cheney, KS               69-68-72--209 -1

 T25  Bill Allcorn          Waco, TX                 69-70-70--209 -1

 T25  Ryan Dagerman         Dallas, TX               67-69-73--209 -1

 T25  Brian Dwyer           Southlake, TX            72-69-68--209 -1

 T30  Daniel Hoff           Bakersfield, CA          65-74-71--210 E 

 T30  Jason Meece           Ardmore, OK              68-71-71--210 E 

 T30  Vilhelm Bogstrand     Oslo, Norway             67-66-77--210 E 

 T33  Chris Walker          The Woodlands, TX        72-66-73--211 +1

 T33  Blake Redmond         Sugar Land, TX           69-71-71--211 +1

 T33  Stephen Carney        Tulsa, OK                69-72-70--211 +1

 T36  Rika Batibasaga       Indooroopilly Australia  65-74-73--212 +2

 T36  Case Cochran          Paducah, KY              70-70-72--212 +2

 T36  Michael A. Smith      Grand Prairie, TX        69-71-72--212 +2

 T36  Jordan McLaurin       Ironton, MO              69-72-71--212 +2

 40   Brian Scherer         Midland, TX              71-69-73--213 +3

 T41  Robbe Trout           Sanger, TX               68-73-73--214 +4

 T41  Sam Powell            Tulsa, OK                67-66-81--214 +4

 43   Cole Howard           Fort Worth, TX           65-73-78--216 +6

 44   Neal Ajubita          Metairie, LA             72-69-81--222 +12



Saturday’s tee times:



Below are the 4th/final round pairings.  Play begins at 8:00 AM on Saturday morning.  Play is expected to finish by 1:30 PM.  The awards presentation will follow shortly after play finishes.

 

 

 Tee  Time      Name                                      Scores

 

  1   8:00 AM   Michael Nicoletti, Dos Palos, CA          72-68-68--208  -2

                Bobby Massa, Tyler, TX                    69-72-67--208  -2

 

  1   8:09 AM   Matt Boyd, Sugar Land, TX                 66-71-71--208  -2

                Dillon Rust, Edmond, OK                   68-69-71--208  -2

 

  1   8:18 AM   James Marshall, Fayetteville, AR          69-67-71--207  -3

                Ryan Baca, Sugar Land, TX                 66-69-72--207  -3

 

  1   8:27 AM   Charlie Holland, Dallas, TX               66-71-69--206  -4

                Rob Hudson, Fayetteville, AR              69-68-69--206  -4

 

  1   8:36 AM   Chad Ginn, Gulfport, MS                   69-69-68--206  -4

                Connie Pierce, Oklahoma City, OK          71-68-67--206  -4

 

  1   8:45 AM   Trent Whitekiller, Sallisaw, OK           67-66-72--205  -5

                Trey Lawson, Holliday, TX                 69-69-68--206  -4

 

  1   8:54 AM   Gregor Main, Danville, CA                 68-71-66--205  -5

                Mark Stevens, Beggs, OK                   65-70-70--205  -5

 

  1   9:03 AM   Blake Trimble, Houston, TX                69-67-68--204  -6

                Hudson Johnson, Longview, TX              65-70-69--204  -6

 

  1   9:12 AM   Mark Walker, Hurst, TX                    63-71-69--203  -7

                Cody Gribble, Dallas, TX                  68-70-66--204  -6

 

  1   9:21 AM   Kevin Penner, Las Vegas, NV               67-72-62--201  -9

                Jonathan Randolph, Brandon, MS            68-65-68--201  -9

 

  1   9:30 AM   William Kropp, Edmond, OK                 69-65-65--199  -11

                Jordan Russell, Bryan, TX                 61-72-67--200  -10

 

 

 

 

 Tee  Time      Name                                      Scores

 

  10  8:00 AM   Brad Gehl, Carmel, IN                     69-72-67--208  -2

                Hunter Sparks, Oklahoma City, OK          70-71-67--208  -2

 

  10  8:09 AM   Chris Brown, Garland, TX                  69-69-71--209  -1

                Zechariah Potter, Wichita, KS             69-68-72--209  -1

 

  10  8:18 AM   Bill Allcorn, Waco, TX                    69-70-70--209  -1

                Ryan Dagerman, Dallas, TX                 67-69-73--209  -1

 

  10  8:27 AM   Brian Dwyer, Southlake, TX                72-69-68--209  -1

                Daniel Hoff, Lake Kiowa, TX               65-74-71--210  E

 

  10  8:36 AM   Jason Meece, Ardmore, OK                  68-71-71--210  E

                Vilhelm Bogstrand, Edmond, OK             67-66-77--210  E

 

  10  8:45 AM   Chris Walker, The Woodlands, TX           72-66-73--211  +1

                Blake Redmond, Sugar Land, TX             69-71-71--211  +1

 

  10  8:54 AM   Stephen Carney, Tulsa, OK                 69-72-70--211  +1

                Rika Batibasaga, Brookwater               65-74-73--212  +2

 

  10  9:03 AM   Case Cochran, Dallas, TX                  70-70-72--212  +2

                Michael A. Smith, Grand Prairie, TX       69-71-72--212  +2

 

  10  9:12 AM   Jordan McLaurin, Ironton, MO              69-72-71--212  +2

                Brian Scherer, Midland, TX                71-69-73--213  +3

 

  10  9:21 AM   Robbe Trout, Sanger, TX                   68-73-73--214  +4

                Sam Powell, Tulsa, OK                     67-66-81--214  +4

 

  10  9:30 AM   Cole Howard, Burleson, TX                 65-73-78--216  +6

                Neal Ajubita, Metairie, LA                72-69-81--222  +12