The Edmond Sun

March 31, 2014

Hunter tops high jump rankings

John Martin
Special to The Sun

EDMOND — Edmond Santa Fe senior Josiah Hunter tops the list of Class 6A high jumpers as he has the No. 1 spot with a jump of 6-8 in the Oklahoma Track Coaches Association rankings through March 29. Hunter cleared 6-8 at the Santa Fe Invitational. The state record in the event is 7-2.

Hunter is also listed in the long jump standings with a season best of 20-6. The Edmond Memorial Bulldogs hold the No. 1 ranking in five individual events and are near the top in all four relay races, which add double points to the winners.

Grey Howard is No. 1 in the 800 with a time of 1:58.4 and is second in the 400 with a clocking of 49.72. Teammate Gabe Thompson is atop the 1600 meter standings with a 4:29.46 posted at the Norman Invitational.                                  

The Bulldogs are 1-2 in the 300 hurdles with Micah Fountain on top with a time of 40.35 and Jalon Smith is right behind with a 40.50, both in the Santa Fe meet. Demetrious Jones of Santa Fe was the winner of the 110 hurdles in a time of 14.61.

The Bulldogs big men are led by David Smith, who has the best throw in the discus of 157-7, which was the top performance at Norman and Jordan Weltzheimer has the best performance in the shot put with the 53-3 he threw at Santa Fe. Smith is third  with a 51-6 throw.

                   

OTHER BULLDOGS

100: 5. Robert Charlton, 11.02; 7. Jalon Smith, 11.10; 8. Waylan Anderson 11.16. 200: 10. Aaron Charlton, 23.0. 400: 2. Grey Howard, 49.72; 8. Josh Minor, 51.50; 10. Aaron Charlton, 51.98. 800: 1. Grey Howard, 1:58.54; 4. Ryan Nielson, 2:02.04; 10. David Lytle, 2:07.91.1600: 1. Gabe Thompson, 4:29.46; 5. Harrison Pierce, 4:34.52. 3200: 3. Chris Ebert, 9:57.41; 8. Tate Troxell, 10:11.27. 110 Hurdles: 3. Donovan Nunley, 15.06. 300 Hurdles: 1. Micah Fountain, 40.35; 2. Jalon Smith, 40.50; 8. Isaiah Jones, 41.45. 400 Relay: 3. 42.92. 800 Relay: 6. 1:31.37. 600 Relay: 2. 3:26.14. 3200 Relay: 2. 8:20.84. High Jump: 8. Donovan Nunley, 6-0. Long Jump: 4. Waylan Anderson, 21-7; 6. Warren Wand, 21-5. Shot Put: 1. Jordan Weltzheimer, 53-3; 3. David Smith, 51-6. Discus: 1. David Smith, 159-7; 3. Mark Bryant, 145-10; 8. Jordan Reed, 139-9.



SANTA FE                                                                                    

100: 9. Darren Williams, 11.21. 400: 5. Brandon Rhone, 50.82. 3200: 9. Christian Powell, 10:12.12. 110 Hurdles: 1. Demetrious Jones, 14.61. 300 Hurdles: 6. Demetrious Jones, 40.81. 400 Relay: 4. 43.23. 800 Relay: 4. 1:31.27. 1600 Relay: 9. 3:32.21. High Jump: 1. Josiah Hunter, 6-8. Long Jump: 9. Josiah Hunter, 20-6. Pole Vault: 5. Jesse Johnston, 13-0.



                   EDMOND NORTH

3200: 7. Blake Crouch, 10:11.0. 110 Hurdles: 5. Mark Sharpton, 15.34; Reagan Harris, 15.60. 300 Hurdles: 7. Reagan Harris, 41.33. 800 Relay: 7. 1:31.87. 3200 Relay: 8. 8:59.17.