The Edmond Sun

December 22, 2012

All-Edmond Cross Country 2012


The Edmond Sun

EDMOND — All-Edmond Cross Country 2012



BOYS CO-RUNNERS OF THE YEAR



Alex Shook, senior, Edmond Memorial

A four-time All-Edmond Cross Country selection, Shook won the Mid-State Conference meet in 15:48 and the 6A Regional in Norman in 16:00. He was Edmond’s fastest at the State meet, finishing sixth overall with a time of 16:00.17.

Shook led Edmond 6A runners with a 10th-place finish at the Cowboy Jamboree; was third at Edmond Pre-State; and second at the Dog Pack Run with a time of 16:24.37.

He led the Bulldogs to wins at Regional and conference, second place at Edmond Pre-State and a third-place finish at the State meet.



Bryce Balenseifen, sophomore, Deer Creek

Balenseifen warmed up early in the season by placing eighth at Oklahoma State’s Cowboy Jamboree, third at Holland Hall and second in 5A at Edmond’s Dog Pack Run. He barreled into the postseason on a roll after winning the Edmond Pre-State meet and Guthrie’s Cottonwood Flats Run, and won the Suburban Conference meet in 16:53.37, the 5A Regional in 16:31 and the Class 5A state title in 16:17.41.

He paced the Antlers to team wins at Edmond Pre-State, the Dog Pack Run, Guthrie, conference, Regional and State.



GIRLS CO-RUNNERS OF THE YEAR



Jaci Smith, sophomore, Edmond North

Smith led Edmond runners with a fifth-place finish at the Cowboy Jamboree; was fourth at Edmond Pre-State; first at Guthrie; third at the Metro Conference meet; and second at Regional with a time of 12:17. She collapsed within sight of the finish line at the State meet, before rallying to finish 37th with a time of 12:29.61.

Smith ran 18:54.70 in a rare girls 5K at the Edmond Dog Pack Run in September, finishing third. She took first individually and led the Lady Huskies to the top finish at a 5K run in Plano, Texas, on Sept. 1. She won the OK Runner Classic in Norman early in the season, beating the eventual state champion by 13 seconds.



Jaclyn Hummel, sophomore, Edmond Memorial

After placing 16th at state last season as a freshman, Hummel became Memorial’s most consistent runner as a sophomore. She finished 10th at the OK Runner Classic in Norman early in the season, was third at Enid and seventh at Edmond’s Pre-State meet.

She ran 11:59 to finish third at the Mid-State Conference meet and was third at Regional in 12:08. She turned it on when it counted, dropping almost 20 seconds off her conference time to finish eighth at the State meet in 11:40.99, tops for Edmond girls runners.



GIRLS FIRST TEAM

Jenny Mehner, Edmond North — 16th at Cowboy Jamboree; 4th in the 5K at the Dog Pack Run; 5th at the OK Runner; 4th at Plano; 4th at the Metro Conference meet; 3rd at Regional; 17th at State

Rachel Lewis, Deer Creek — 5th at Edmond Pre-State; 4th at the Suburban Conference meet; 5th at Regional; 7th at State in 12:18.94

Rachel Davis, Edmond Santa Fe — 13th in the 5K at the Edmond Dog Pack Run; 7th at the Metro Conference meet; 26th at State

Clara O’Connor, Edmond Memorial — 14th at Edmond Pre-State; 19th at OK Runner; 6th at Enid; 5th at the Mid-State Conference meet; 15th at Regional; 15th at State

Hannah Taff, Edmond Memorial — 4th at Enid; 17th at conference; 16th at Regional; 24th at State



GIRLS SECOND TEAM

Kelsey Hicks, Edmond North — 5th at conference; 18th at Regional; ran State in 12:43.15; 2nd at Guthrie; 13th at Plano; 21st at OK Runner

Carlie Hamman, Edmond Santa Fe — 14th in the 5K at the Dog Pack Run; 12th at the Metro Conference meet; 19th at Regional; 31st at State

Miranda Wolf, Edmond Santa Fe — 10th in the 5K at the Dog Pack Run; 11th at the Metro Conference meet; 38th at State

Kysha Miller, Edmond Santa Fe — 8th in the 5K at the Dog Pack Run; 9th at the Metro Conference meet; 39th at State

Sheri Snyder, Deer Creek — 7th at Edmond Pre-State; 8th at the Suburban Conference meet; 10th at Regional; 16th at State



BOYS FIRST TEAM

Austin Mayer, Edmond North — 16th at Cowboy Jamboree; 9th at Edmond Pre-State; 6th at the Dog Pack Run; 4th at Plano; 1st at Guthrie; 1st at Metro Conference; 10th at Regional in 17:22; 19th at State in 16:29.47

Justin Smith, Edmond North — 23rd overall at the state meet; fourth among Edmond runners, with a time of 16:34.54; 15th at the Class 6A West Regional and fourth at the Metro Conference meet, with a time of 17:00.31; 5th at Guthrie’s Cottonwood Flats Run, 6th at the Mustang Harrier Run and 7th in the Dog Pack Run at Edmond Santa Fe

Blake Crouch, Edmond North — 12th at Dog Pack Run; 7th at Plano; 3rd at Guthrie; 2nd at the Metro Conference meet; 13th at Regional in 17:29;  27th at State

Gabe Thompson, Edmond Memorial — 13th at Edmond Pre-State; 9th at Dog Pack; 4th at the Mid-State Conference meet; 3rd at Regional; 15th at State

Blaine Powell, Deer Creek — 2nd at Guthrie; 5th at Edmond’s Pre-State meet; 4th at Regional; 8th at State

Chris Ebert, Edmond Memorial — 10th at Edmond Pre-State; 8th at Dog Pack; 3rd at the Mid-State Conference meet; 7th at Regional; 34th at State



BOYS SECOND TEAM

Coleman Crawley, Deer Creek — 9th at Cowboy Jamboree; 11th at Edmond Pre-State; 11th at Holland Hall; 6th at the Dog Pack Run; 4th at Guthrie; 4th at the Suburban Conference meet; 6th at Regional; 9th at State

Christian Powell, Edmond Santa Fe — 6th at the Metro Conference meet; 17th at Regional; 28th at State

Neil Knight, Edmond Santa Fe — 14th at Dog Pack Run; 9th at the Metro Conference meet; 24th at Regional; 29th at State

Chandler King, Deer Creek — 10th at Dog Pack Run; 7th at Guthrie; 5th at the Suburban Conference meet; 11th at Regional; 10th at State