The Edmond Sun

June 18, 2013

6 Edmond golfers hit pro links in Norman

Second Annual OK Kids Korral Championship begins Wednesday in Norman

Scott Wanish
The Edmond Sun

NORMAN — Six Edmond golf professionals will tee it up Wednesday in the Second Annual OK Kids Korral Championship at Belmar Golf Club in Norman.

One hundred-eight players make up this year’s event on the Adams Golf Pro Tour Series. This includes five amateurs and 15 of the top 25 players on the 2013 AGPTS money list including last week’s winner in Miami, Okla. Mark Walker of Hurst, Texas, who is currently third among the money leaders.

Players from Edmond include William Kropp, Andrew Green, Dillon Rust, Wilhelm Bogstrand, Jackson Ogle and Cameron Meyers.

Rust was named a second team PING NCAA Division II All-Amercian today from playing this spring at the University of Central Oklahoma by the Golf Coaches Association of America.

Rust put together a stellar senior season as a Broncho, finishing with a 72.76 scoring average while placing in the top 10 in nine of UCO's 12 tournaments. He won two tournaments, including the Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association title.

The Edmond Santa Fe High School product was also runner-up in the Central/Midwest Regional Tournament and finished seventh in the NCAA Division II Championships. He led the Bronchos to four tournament titles in 2012-13.

Rust was a four-year starter at UCO, ending his career with 24 top-20 finishes and 17 top-10 showings.

In today’s practice round, Tyler Sheppard of Fort Worth, Texas was using astute ball-striking precision, but putting on the smooth Belmar greens, the balls were just not falling for him.

But the sponsors of the Adams Golf Pro Tour Series had $500 bounties on closest to the hole on par 3s. On his final attempt at a bounty, the Texan dropped a 5-iron in from over 200 yards out that hit just four inches directly right of the hole. He bagged the 500 bucks with pin stick of just 6-feet, 2-inches away.

“They really put a lot into this tournament,” Sheppard stated. “It is really awesome out here. Before, it would only be a $100.

“If I’m on the PGA Tour next year, I think I’ll still come back to this tournament.”



Tee times:



Round 1       Round 2       Name

 

  1   8:00 AM   10  12:30 PM  Charlie Holland, Dallas, TX

                              Seth Dufrene, Lafayette, LA

                              Scott Kelly, Austin, TX

 

  10  8:00 AM   1   12:30 PM  Travis Woolf, Fort Worth, TX

                              Zechariah Potter, Wichita, KS

                              Garrett Driver, Humble, TX

 

  1   8:10 AM   10  12:40 PM  Matthew Vela, San Antonio, TX

                              Blake Trimble, Houston, TX

                              Brian Rowell, Lafayette, LA

 

  10  8:10 AM   1   12:40 PM  Chad Ginn, Gulfport, MS

                              Zack Reeves, Arlington, TX

                              Derek Smith, Rogers, AR

 

  1   8:20 AM   10  12:50 PM  Bill Allcorn, Waco, TX

                              Bobby Massa, Tyler, TX

                              Cole Howard, Burleson, TX

 

  10  8:20 AM   1   12:50 PM  Ryan Baca, Sugar Land, TX

                              Andrew Noto, Luling, LA, LA

                              Brian Mills, Fort Worth, TX

 

  1   8:30 AM   10  1:00 PM   Christopher E. Brown, Trophy Club, TX

                              Mark Walker, Hurst, TX

                              Matt Fast, Canton, MS

 

  10  8:30 AM   1   1:00 PM   Casey Clendenon, Houston, TX

                              Daniel Hoff, Lake Kiowa, TX

                              Scott Roudebush, Dallas, TX

 

  1   8:40 AM   10  1:10 PM   Mark Stevens, Beggs, OK

                              Michael Nicoletti, Dos Palos, CA

                              Cyril Bouniol, Westworth Village, TX

 

  10  8:40 AM   1   1:10 PM   J R Hurley, Norman, OK

                              Jeremy Freedman, Dallas, TX

                              Peter McGibney, Austin, TX

 

  1   8:50 AM   10  1:20 PM   David Petry, San Antonio, TX

                              Travis England, Lewisville, TX

                              Lane Branum, Midland, TX

 

  10  8:50 AM   1   1:20 PM   Ryan Smith, Orlinda, TN

                              Brian Dwyer, Southlake, TX

                              Jack Shores, Corpus Christi, TX

 

  1   9:00 AM   10  1:30 PM   Jason Meece, Ardmore, OK

                              Trent Whitekiller, Sallisaw, OK

                              Brad Gehl, Carmel, IN

 

  10  9:00 AM   1   1:30 PM   Hudson Johnson, Longview, TX

                              Kevin Penner, Las Vegas, NV

                              Greg Mason, Jenks, OK

 

  1   9:10 AM   10  1:40 PM   Sean Frost, Dallas, TX

                              Gregor Main, Danville, CA

                              Jordan Russell, Bryan, TX

 

  10  9:10 AM   1   1:40 PM   Hunter Sparks, Oklahoma City, OK

                              Brandon Cauldwell, Ozark, MO

                              Bo Sarratt, Gentry, AR

 

  1   9:20 AM   10  1:50 PM   Michael Lee, Oklahoma City, OK

                              Chase Lindsey, Oklahoma City, OK

                              Drew Greenwood (AM), Hot Springs, AR

 

  10  9:20 AM   1   1:50 PM   Cameron Meyers, Edmond, OK

                              Jackson Ogle, Edmond, OK

                              Tyler Hall (AM), Moore, OK

 

 

 

 

  Round 1       Round 2       Name

 

  1   12:30 PM  10  8:00 AM   John Darden, Frisco, TX

                              Michael Carnes, New Braunfels, TX

                              Robbe Trout, Sanger, TX

 

  10  12:30 PM  1   8:00 AM   Jeff Rein, Garden Ridge, TX

                              Rika Batibasaga, Brookwater

                              Case Cochran, Dallas, TX

 

  1   12:40 PM  10  8:10 AM   William Kropp, Edmond, OK

                              Dillon Rust, Edmond, OK

                              Andrew Green, Edmond, OK

 

  10  12:40 PM  1   8:10 AM   Alex Moon, Dallas, TX

                              Vilhelm Bogstrand, Edmond, OK

                              Taylor Artman, Norman, OK

 

  1   12:50 PM  10  8:20 AM   Sam Powell, Tulsa, OK

                              Stephen Carney, Tulsa, OK

                              Blake Redmond, Sugar Land, TX

 

  10  12:50 PM  1   8:20 AM   Matt Boyd, Sugar Land, TX

                              Chris Walling, Lake Charles, LA

                              Jace Moore, Keller, TX

 

  1   1:00 PM   10  8:30 AM   Chris Brown, Garland, TX

                              Rob Hudson, Fayetteville, AR

                              Chris Walker, The Woodlands, TX

 

  10  1:00 PM   1   8:30 AM   Jared Vela, Pasadena, TX

                              Justin Kaplan, Houston, TX

                              Connie Pierce, Oklahoma City, OK

 

  1   1:10 PM   10  8:40 AM   Tyler Sheppard, Fort Worth, TX

                              Thomas Garza, Fair Oaks Ranch, TX

                              Stephen Hollingsworth, Spring, TX

 

  10  1:10 PM   1   8:40 AM   Matthew Stephens, Mont Belvieu, TX

                              Ryan Myers, Flint, TX

                              Jared Paul, Mulvane, KS

 

  1   1:20 PM   10  8:50 AM   Eric Adler, Houston, TX

                              Andrew Douthit, Frisco, TX

                              Ryan Dagerman, Dallas, TX

 

  10  1:20 PM   1   8:50 AM   Cameron Bishop, Tulsa, OK

                              Neal Ajubita, Metairie, LA

                              Joshua Havard, Wilmer, TX

 

  1   1:30 PM   10  9:00 AM   Mark Pillen, Richmond, TX

                              Brian Scherer, Midland, TX

                              Bobby Hudson, Memphis, TN

 

  10  1:30 PM   1   9:00 AM   Cody Gribble, Dallas, TX

                              Trey Lawson, Holliday, TX

                              Abraham Ancer, Norman, OK

 

  1   1:40 PM   10  9:10 AM   Chase Williams, Corinth, MS

                              Jordan McLaurin, Ironton, MO

                              Johnny Lucas, Corpus Christi, TX

 

  10  1:40 PM   1   9:10 AM   Jonathan Randolph, Brandon, MS

                              James Marshall, Fayetteville, AR

                              Liam Logan, Fort Worth, TX

 

  1   1:50 PM   10  9:20 AM   Michael A. Smith, Grand Prairie, TX

                              Ben Harris, Jenks, OK

                              Brett Taunton, El Dorado, AR

 

  10  1:50 PM   1   9:20 AM   Max Showalter (AM), Oklahoma City, OK

                              Brice Howard (AM), Hot Springs, AR

                              Bryan Reed (AM), Norman, OK