The Edmond Sun

May 22, 2013

Area players earn All-State honors on the diamond

Edmond North's Lyons, Oklahoma Christian's Brooks and Deer Creek's Lindley will compete July 30


Special to The Sun

OKLA. CITY — Three area baseball players were selected to the All-State Team this week.

Right-handed pitcher Holden Lyons from Edmond North, made the team after posting a perfect 7-0 mark with an ultra-low 1.29 earned run average.

Deer Creek’s Cole Lindley made it as an outfielder and Oklahoma Christian’s Austin Brooks landed on the list in the designated hitter’s spot.

The threesome will compete on the Large West squad on July 30 at Oral Roberts University in Tulsa.

Large East

Catchers: Cody Ziegler, Broken Arrow; Jake Golden, Sapulpa

1st Base: Austin O'Brien, Owasso

Infielders: Trae Bobo, Owasso; Landon Decker, Vian; Trey Michalczewski, Jenks

Outfielders: Grant Maxey, Jenks; Jacob Teague, Claremore; Hunter Heath, Bethel

Pitchers: Zach Jackson, Berryhill; Blake Battenfield, Verdigris; James Teague, Bartlesville

Designated Hitter: Jon Pendergraft, Union

Utility: Casey Bowlan, Shawnee



Head Coach: David Warburton, Cascia Hall



Large West

Catchers: Jon Denney, Yukon; Cameron Knight, Westmoore

1st Base: Russell Mithlo, Anadarko

Infielders: Bryan Dutton, Guthrie; Joel Davis, Midwest City; Tre Edwards, Southmoore

Outfielders: Landon Eason, Yukon; Chevin Noone, Carl Albert; Cole Lindley, Deer Creek

Pitchers: Holden Lyons, Edmond North; James Bowker, Plainview; Francisco Alvarez, Woodward

Designated Hitter: Austin Brooks, Oklahoma Christian

Utility: Daniel Herren, Norman North



Head Coach: Kelly Gaunt, Clinton



Small East

Catchers: Cade Carter, Colbert; Tye Rambo, Moss

1st Base: Dylan Fazekas, Red Oak

Infielders: Jake Collins, Latta; Cory Bogle, Ketchum; Cade Clay, Rattan

Outfielders: Cullen Mack, Rattan; Zach Fowler, Asher; Hunter Stephens, Silo

Pitchers: Evan Anderson, Dale; Duane Knight, Caney Valley; Wyatt Dodd, Central Sallisaw

Designated Hitter: Taylor Smith, Dale

Utility: Devan Crose, Red Oak



Head Coach: Ryan Cordell, Rattan



Small West

Catchers: Dillon White, Sterling; Barrett Newell, Lookeba-Sickles

1st Base: Kolton Brown, Union City

Infielders: Drew Ward, Leedey; Leno Ramirez, Dover; Tyler Mannering, Thomas

Outfielders: Sam Grellner, Okarche; Seth Housley, Sentinel; Rocklin Pankhurst, Cordell

Pitchers: Bryant Hodge, Christian Heritage; Weston Cole, Sentinel; Devin Dixon, Lookeba-Sickles

Designated Hitter: Walker Hines, Leedey

Utility: Dave Keil, Verden



Head Coach: Ryan Nightingale, Fairview