The Edmond Sun

March 31, 2014

Lady Bulldogs top best performance list

John Martin
Special to The Sun

EDMOND — It’s no secret why the Edmond Memorial Lady Bulldogs track and field team has dominated the first month of the 2014 outdoor campaign.

A look at the eight best Class 6A times or distances in the state through March 29 maintained by the Oklahoma Track Coaches Association shows that Memorial has posted the best 6A times in the state in all four relays plus superb showings in the individual events as well.

Edmond North’s Jade Patton ran a 12.05 in the 100 meters at the Santa Fe Invitational and a 24.76 in the 200 meters at the same meet, both top the list of 6A state contestants in the sprints. Teammate Quinn Patterson has the third-best time in the state in the 100 meters with a 12.60, also at Santa Fe.  

The Mukes sisters from Memorial not only dominate the relays but Mia has the best time in the state in the 400 (59.67) and is second behind Patton in the 200 (25.58). Morganne Mukes is second to Patton in the 100 meters with a 12.54 clocking at Santa Fe.  

Lady Bulldog Lauren Pitts has cleared 10-6 to claim top spot in the pole vault while Merritt Ogle is second in the state in the high jump with a leap of 5-4.

                   OTHER LADY BULLDOG in the top 10

    400: 3. Rikki Scheef, 62.04; 4. Tess O’Connor, 62.17. 800: 3. Clara O’Connor, 2:22.60. 1600: 5. Clara O’Connor, 5:29.48. 100 Hurdles: 8. Amber Covin, 16.46. 300 Hurdles: 4. Rhandi Jackson, 48.41. 400 Relay: 1. 49.72. (2. Santa Fe 50.10). 800 Relay: 1. 1:44.65. (Putnam City 1:46.26). 1600 Relay: 1. 4:01.23. (2. Broken Arrow 4:09.67). 3200 Relay: 1. 10:01.48. (2. Norman North 10:06.61). Long Jump: 7. Mallory Simpson, 16-5. Discus: 5. Sierra Sheen, 115-5. Pole Vault: 1. Lauren Pitts, 10-6; 3. Mackenzie Cloyd 10-0; 4. Adrienne Viviani, 9-6.

       

 EDMOND NORTH

100: 1. Jade Patton, 12.05; 3. Quinn Patterson, 12.60. 200: 1. Jade Patton, 24.76; 5. Quinn Patterson, 26.55. 800: 5. Jaci Smith, 2:30.62. 1600: 7. Jaci Smith, 5:36.62. 3200: 4. Jaci Smith, 11:32.04. 400 Relay: 2. 50.10. High Jump: 5. (tie) Kate Decker, Jade Robinson, Grace Brennan, Victoria Walter, 4-10. Long Jump: 6. Grace Brennan, 16-5.

       

EDMOND SANTA FE

100: 7. Ashley Ehrhart, 12.85. 800: 4. Madison Forman, 2:29.31. 100 Hurdles: 3. Emily Hart, 15.01. 400 Relay: 5. 50.80. 800 Relay: 8. 1:49.45.     1600 Relay: 6. 4:19.04. Shot Put: 8. Morgan Roberts, 34-9. Discus: 4. Morgan Roberts, 117-6.